KLG CorporateKLG Corporate
menu

Privacy statement

Privacy statement KLG Europe

 

The goal of KLG Europe’s privacy statement is to inform you on how we use personal data, what rights you have with respect to this data, and how you can exercise those rights.

KLG Europe is a logistic service provider with operations in the Netherlands, Romania, the United Kingdom and China. Please visit our website for further information (www.klgeurope.com).

KLG Europe collects and manages, as required by the nature of its operation, personal data. To provide a quotation of a logistic service, the website www.klgeurope.com collects following information: (company) name, telephone number, e-mail address, loading and delivery address, size/weight of the shipment. When applying for a job, the website www.werkenbijklg.nl collects following information: name, e-mail address, telephone number, resume, cover letter.

Also, we need to mention that Google Analytics is collecting anonymous visitor information on both www.klgeurope.com and www.werkenbijklg.nl.

In accordance with the European privacy legislation, KLG Europe will not ask for more data than necessary to provide the requested services.

KLG receives the collected data. As RB-Media Internet Solutions is co-hosting the websites, the data is forwarded from physical servers under their control.

In case of a quotation, the collected data is used to provide a matching quotation, and will be stored in KLG Europe’s customer management system.

In case of a job application, the collected data will be stored, after mutual agreement, until 1 year after the end of the application process.

The European GDPR provides following rights:

  • Right of access: upon specific request, KLG will provide the collected data
  • Right to rectification: upon specific request, KLG Europe will correct or update the collected data
  • Right to data portability: upon specific request, personal data can be transferred to another party
  • Right to restriction (or erasure): upon specific request, personal data will not be retained or erased and no longer used.

You can exercise your rights by mailing your request to privacy@klgeurope.com. Your request will be processed within a reasonable period. Charges may apply, if so you will be notified and these will be charged to you in accordance with the legal provisions.

 

KLG Europe has put in place technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of personal data and privacy. Amongst others, this is effectuated by securing the websites through SSL, the password policy, the firewalls, the system level security. Furthermore it is also secured by enforcing procedures with respect to handling and accessing personal data.

If despite the efforts of KLG Europe to adhere to European GDPR, you still have a complaint, it can be filed with the competent authorities (in the Netherlands, this can be done through the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

View default website
View default website